Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /nfs/c07/h03/mnt/178353/domains/unfitforpublication.org.au/html/plugins/system/gantry/gantry.php on line 406
1864, Prisoners apprehended - Unfit For Publication
Text Size

 

 

The Sydney Morning Herald, Wed 1 Mar 1865 1

THE POLICE—PRISONERS APPREHENDED.
———◦———

THE following return was ordered by the Legislative Assembly to be printed, 31st January, 1865. It gives the names of prisoners apprehended for serious offences during the year 1864 the date of arrest in each case – the name of the person by whom the arrest was made – the nature of the offence committed – and the sentence awarded.

NSW Legislative Council Chamber, 22 May 1951. Image: NSW State Library collection. Reproduction: Peter de Waal
NSW Legislative Council Chamber, 22 May 1951.
Image: NSW State Library collection. Reproduction: Peter de Waal
 

 

METROPOLITAN DISTRICT.—

  1. John Williams, arrested 24th April, by senior-constable Toomey, for robbery with arms, sentenced to 5 years roads.
  2. Edward Pine, 24th April, by senior sergeant Taylor, for robbery with arms, 7 years roads.
  3. James Harrison, 24th April, by senior sergeant Taylor, for robbery with arms, 7 years roads.
  4. John Forster, 12th March, by senior sergeant Taylor, for mail robbery, 10 year’s roads.
  5. Richard Robinson, 31st January, by detective Broomfield, for assault and robbery, 3 years roads.
  6. William Ellis, 31st January, by detective Finegan, for assault and robbery, committed, and absconded from bail.
  7. James Smith, 26th March, by sergeant Goldrick, assault and robbery, 5 years roads.
  8. George Johnstone, 26th March, by sergeant Goldrick, for assault and robbery, 5 years roads.
  9. William Jenkins, 6th January, by constable Hawley, for horse stealing, 10 years roads (two charges).
  10. James Welsh, 24th May, by sergeant Condick, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  11. Walter Underwood, 16th June, by constable McAleer, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  12. Robert Wise, 16th June, by constable Rourke, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  13. Francis Gardiner, alias Clarke, alias Christie, 3rd March, by detective McGlone, for shooting at and wounding troopers Middleton and Hosie, 15 years roads for wounding Hosie.
  14. Francis Gardiner, alias Clarke, alias Christie, 3rd March, by detective McGlone, for two charges of robbery, being armed, 17 years roads.
  15. Robert Haswell, 6th January, by detective Camphin for forgery, 10 years roads.
  16. William Carey, 21st January, by detective Camphin, for forgery, 10 years roads.
  17. Jacob R Clarke, 10th March, by detective Elliott, for forgery, 4 years roads.
  18. Arthur A Falkenberg, 10th March, by detective Elliott, for forgery, 4 years roads.
  19. George Beaver, 4th May, by detective Lyons, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  20. Henry H Cust, 13th May, by detective Elliott, for forgery, 12 years roads.
  21. Edward Black, 6th June, by detective Lyons, for forgery, 5 years roads.
  22. Edwin Bush, 6th August, by senior constable Tubman, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  23. Robert G Kingsmill, 27th February, by detective Lyons, for forgery, 3 years roads.
  24. Arthur Roscoe, 16th August, by senior sergeant Steele, for forgery, 4 years roads.
  25. William Henry, 2nd July, by constable Mulqueeney, for burglary, 2 years gaol.
  26. John Roberts, 31st January by senior constable Kelly, for burglary, 5 years roads.
  27. Edward Dunn, 24th September, by senior constable Miller, for burglary, committed for trial – acquitted.
  28. William Radley, 1st May, by detective Lyons, for arson, 5 years roads.
  29. Jonas Fawcett, 14th March, by senior constable Kelly, for arson, 5 years roads.
  30. Benjamin Robinson, 18th February, by detective Powell, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  31. George Simpson, 13th February, by sergeant McKay, for stealing from a dwelling, 2 years gaol.
  32. James Wallace, 18th June, by constable Bremner, for stealing from a dwelling, 3 years gaol.
  33. James C McDougall, 16th August, by constable Kennedy, for stealing from a dwelling, 2 years gaol.
  34. Samuel Davis, 31st August, by detective Camphin, for stealing from a dwelling, 2 years gaol.
  35. William Williams, 4th September, by senior sergeant Searson, for stealing from a dwelling, 6 years roads.
  36. Thomas Smith, 7th September, by constable Dempsey, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  37. Anne Finlay, 25th February, by constable Shannon, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  38. John O’Brien, 27th July, by senior constable Toomey for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  39. James Anderson, 11th August, by senior constable Toomey, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 mouths gaol.
  40. Austin Johnstone, 9th June, by sergeant Dwyer, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  41. John Carey, 5th July, by detective Broomfield, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  42. George Eskdale, 5th July, by detective Broomfield, for stealing in a dwelling, 2 years gaol.
  43. Mary Lambert, 4th July, by sergeant Smith, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  44. Thomas Wright, 1st March, by senior constable Irvine, for unnatural crime, 5 years roads.
  45. Alfred Lewis, 7th September, by constable Perie, for feloniously wounding, 7 years roads.
  46. Robert Johnstone, 22nd October, by constable Beattie, for assault and robbery, 3 years roads.
  47. James Bennett, 22nd October, by constable Drury, for assault and robbery, 5 years roads.
  48. John Farrell 1st October, by detective McGlone, for cattle stealing, 7 years roads.
  49. Charles C Coleman, 24th October, by senior sergeant Steele, for assault with intent, 5 years roads.
  50. James Bradley, 27th December, by detective Elliott, for forgery, committed for trial.
  51. John Jackson, 15th November, by constable Flanagan, for burglary, 3 years gaol.
  52. Charles Cooper, 10th October, by detective Finegan, for stealing from a dwelling, 5 years roads.
  53. Margaret Hannaford, 22nd November, by constable Megarvey, for stealing from a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  54. John Boyd, 2nd November, by constable Grace, for stealing from a dwelling, 18 months gaol.
  55. Timothy Callaghan, 28th December, by constable Bremner, for stealing from a dwelling, committed for trial.
  56. Augusta Edwards, 23rd December, by sergeant Sutton, for stealing from a dwelling, committed for trial.
  57. Thomas Mace, 25th November, by constable O’Connell, for stealing from a store, 3 years gaol.
  58. Henry Williams, 25th November, by constable O’Connell, for stealing from a store, 2 years gaol.

 

NORTHERN DISTRICT.—

  59. Thomas Robertson, arrested May, by constable McDonald, for horse-stealing, sentenced to 5 years roads.
  60. Joseph Thompson, April, by constable McDonald, for stealing in a dwelling, 2 years gaol.
  61. Hop (Chinese), June, by constable Carroll, for horse-stealing, 18 months gaol.
  62. James Hannagan, February, by constable King, for stealing from the person, 12 months gaol.
  63. John Collins, May, surrendered to police, for attempt at rape, 3 months gaol (for common assault).
  64. Michael Sweeney, 15th August, by sergeant Pier, for horse-stealing, 5 years roads.
  65. John Coots, 6th August, by senior constable Farnsworth, for stealing from a dray, 3 years gaol.
  66. Alexander Ferguson, 6th August, by senior constable Farnsworth, for stealing from a dray, 18 months gaol.
  67. William Bellamy, 6th August, by senior constable Farnsworth, for stealing from a dray, 18 months gaol.
  68. Edward Tricklebank, 6th August, by senior constable Farnsworth, for stealing from a dray, 18 months gaol.
  69. Charles Rubie, alias Simpson, 23rd September, by constable Hogan, for horse stealing, discharged.
  70. John Toole, 3rd November, by sergeant Pier, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  71. Michael Cunningham, 2nd October, by senior constable Farnsworth, for uttering forged cheques, committed for trial.
  72. Thomas Coughlan, 4th October, by senior constable Farnsworth, for uttering forged cheques, committed for trial.
  73. James Kelly, 4th October, by senior constable Farnsworth, for uttering forged cheques, committed for trial.
  74. Kaspar Halar, 28th November, by senior sergeant Du Vernet, for cattle stealing, remanded.
  75. John Graham, 21st October, by constable Barsman, for cattle-stealing, discharged.

 

PORT MACQUARIE DISTRICT.—

  76. William Kellion, arrested 5th August, by constable Madden, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  77. James Ramsay, 27th August, summoned for cattle stealing, committed for trial.


NORTH-EASTERN DISTRICT.—

  78. Arthur Andrews, arrested 17th February, by senior sergeant Kerrigan, for horse stealing, sentenced to 6 years roads.
  79. Robert Hunter, alias Patterson, 15th May, by senior sergeant Kerrigan, for horse-stealing, remanded.
  80. Michael Sweeney, 30th September, by senior sergeant Kerrigan, for assault, with intent to kill, committed for trial.
  81. Robert McLean, 26th May, by senior sergeant Healy, for burglary, committed for trial; died in East Maitland gaol.
  82. Eugene Doherty, 4th January, by constable Crawford, for assault and robber, committed for trial— discharged.
  83. Charles Driver, 4th January, by constable Crawford, for assault and robbery, committed for trial— discharged.
  84. George Taylor 13th January, by sub-inspector Harrison, for cattle stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  85. James Taylor, 13th January, by sub-inspector Harrison, for cattle stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  86. Edwin Martin, 14th January, by sub-inspector Harrison, for cattle stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  87. Thomas Lewis, 14th January, by sub-inspector Harrison, for cattle stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  88. James Beckman, 17th January, by senior constable Sullivan, for cattle stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  89. Robert Mackaway, 17th January, by senior constable Sullivan, for cattle stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  90. Daniel Berry, 14th June, by senior sergeant Buckley, for bigamy, 12 months gaol.
  91. Edward Reiley, 20th June, by senior sergeant Parker, for cattle stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  92. James Buckley, 17th January, by senior sergeant Thorpe, for robbery with violence, 3 years roads.
  93. Peter Lynch, 12th April, by constable Warren, for horse stealing, 6 years roads.
  94. John Henry Jones, 25th January, by senior constable Shannon, for robbery with arms, 3 years gaol.
  95. John Dalton, 22nd February, by senior constable Shannon, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  96. William Smith, 14th January, by constable Sweeney, for stealing in a dwelling, 18 months gaol.
  97. John Henry Davis, 30th April, by constable Lyons, stealing in a dwelling (three charges), 12 months gaol.
  98. John Johnstone, 22nd May, by sergeant Hinde, for stealing in a dwelling, highway robbery with violence, and horse stealing, 12 years roads.
  99. James Sweeney, 28th August, by sergeant Hinde, for highway robbery with violence, on bail to appear at next Quarter Sessions, the principal witness having failed to appear at last Quarter Sessions, and forfeited his recognizance.
  100. Patrick Morissey, 28th August, by sergeant Hinde, for highway robbery with violence, on bail to appear at next Quarter Sessions, the principal witness having failed to appear at last Quarter Sessions, and forfeited his recognizance.
  101. Thomas Redan, 29th August, by sergeant Hinde, on bail to appear at next Quarter Sessions, the principal witness having failed to appear at last Quarter Sessions, and forfeited his recognizance.
  102. Robert F Preston, 2nd March, by constable Bruce, for forgery (three charges), 6 years roads.
  103. Robert Large, 15th March, by senior constable O’Sullivan, for housebreaking, 8 years gaol.
  104. Henry Jackson, 9th July, by constable Egan, for horse stealing, 18 months gaol.
  105. Eliza Jones, 13th August, by senior sergeant Sheridan, for murder of her child, insane.
  106. Robert Johnston, 25th December, 1863, by constable Breen, for mail robbery, 10 years roads.
  107. Thomas Kennedy, 23rd January, 1864, by sergeant Thompson, for horse stealing, 3 years gaol.
  108. Patrick Kennedy, 23rd January, 1864, by sergeant Thompson, for horse stealing, 18 months gaol.
  109. B Turner, 6th October, by senior constable Leonard, for unlawfully wounding, committed for trial.
  110. Thomas Kennard, 12th December, by constable Forrest, for unlawfully wounding, committed for trial.
  111. J Williams, 26th November, by senior constable Crawford, for forgery, committed for trial.
  112. Catherine Richards, by constable Griffin, for housebreaking, committed for trial.
  113. Thomas Carte, 29th September, by senior sergeant Underwood, for rape, committed for trial.
  114. J Smith, 19th October, by senior sergeant Parker, for robbery, committed for trial.
  115. J Sue (Chinese), 3rd October, by constable Murray, for stealing in a dwelling, committed for trial.
  116. Charles Stanmore, alias Schofield, 2nd November, by senior sergeant Kerrigan, for high-way robbery, committed for trial.
  117. James Boyd, alias McGrath, 2nd November, by senior sergeant Kerrigan, for highway robbery, committed for trial.
  118. John Vigan, 27th November, by constable Hogan, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  119. John Newton, 27th November, by senior constable Shannon, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  120. Joseph Ward, 27th December, by sergeant Thompson, for attempted highway robbery, committed for trial.
  121. Alfred Carr, 6th October, by constable Hannaford, for horse stealing, remanded to Merriwa.
  122. George White, 20th October, by senior constable O’Sullivan, for rape, committed for trial.
  123. J Hillier, 7th December, by sergeant Grainger, for stealing from person, committed for trial.
  124. J Catrill, 7th October, by constable Armstrong, for shooting with intent, committed for trial.
  125. James Lang, 9th November, by sergeant Armstrong, for accessory to Tamworth mail robbery, committed for trial.
  126. Daniel McGee, 9th November, by sergeant Armstrong, for maliciously wounding a horse, fined £2-10s.

 

NORTH WESTERN DISTRICT.—

  127. Ling, alias Limbo (Chinese), arrested 6th January, by constable Robson, for horse stealing, sentenced to 3 years gaol.
  128. Henry Taggett, 15th April, by senior constable King, for stealing gold, 12 months gaol.
  129. Henry Murray, 20th April, by sergeant Doherty, mail robbery in Queensland, 10 years roads.
  130. Alfred Attwood, 20th April, by constable Robson, 10 years roads.
  131. Ah Hung (Chinese) 26th April, by senior constable King, for stealing gold, 6 months gaol.
  132. John Finlayson, 28th April, by senior constable Connalty, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  133. Fong Young (Chinese), 28th June, by senior constable King, robbery with violence, committed suicide.
  134. John McIntosh, 18th July, by senior constable Norris, for cattle stealing, discharged in the absence of a material witness.
  135. William Robinson, 4th August, by senior constable King, for rape, death.
  136. James Kelly, 11th August, by sergeant Horneman, for stealing money from a letter, 12 months gaol.
  137. Robert Lawrence, 29th August, by sergeant Doherty, for horse stealing, remanded to Queensland.
  138. William Norris, 20th September, by constable Lowe, for suspicion of mail robbery, remanded to Hartley for identification.
  139. James Norris, 20th September, by constable McCabe, for suspicion of mail robbery, remanded to Hartley for identification.
  140. Michael Sweeney, 26th July, by senior constable King, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  141. James Jerrard, 24th November, by senior sergeant Luther and constable Lynch, for mail robbery, committed for trial.
  142. Alick Cabby, 3rd October, by constable Malone, for rape, committed for trial.
  143. Ah Cong (Chinese), 9th October, by senior constable King, for assault and robbery, committed for trial.
  144. Mung Hee (Chinese), 6th October, by senior constable King, for assault and robbery, committed for trial.
  145. Hughey Taylor, 19th November, by constable O’Neil, for assault with intent to commit a rape, committed for trial.
  146. George Evans, 16th November, by constable Robinson, for attempt to commit a rape, committed for trial.
  147. Peeler (an aboriginal), 28th November, by senior constable Roche, for attempt to commit a rape, committed for trial.
  148. John Mooney, 15th December, by constable Sollway, for burglary, committed for trial.

 

SOUTHERN DISTRICT.—

  149. William Kinsley, arrested 16th January, by senior-constables Graham and Stapyleton, for horse-stealing, sentenced to 12 months gaol.
  150. Robert Owens, 8th May, by senior-constable Graham, for burglary, 12 months gaol.
  151. Harry Appo, 21st September, by constable Quirk, for assault with intent to do grievous bodily harm, committed for trial.
  152. James Donovan, 10th March, by sergeant Brennan, for cattle stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  153. John Murphy, alias W Williams, 1st January, by senior constable Griffin, for burglary, 18 months gaol.
  154. John Smith, 2nd January, by senior constable Griffin, for burglary, committed for trial—died in gaol.
  155. John Kelly, 21st January, by senior constable Griffin, for feloniously wounding, 3 years gaol.
  156. James Kavanagh, 21st January, by senior constable Griffin, for feloniously wounding, 3 years gaol.
  157. William Steele, 8th July, by senior constable Reilly, for cattle stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  158. John Donnelly, alias Eccleston, 30th August, by senior constables Griffin and Reilly, for horse stealing, 5 years roads.
  159. Bryan Murphy, 30th August, by senior constable Reilly, for horse-stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  160. Edward Finlay, 30th August, by senior constable Reilly, for horse-stealing, committed for trial—
discharged.
  161. John Farrell, 30th August, by constable Hogan, for horse-stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  162. John D Cronin, 7th January, by sergeant Latimer, for cattle stealing, 2 years gaol.
  163. William Crosswell, 11th May, by sergeant Latimer, for assault with intent to do grievous bodily harm, 12 months gaol.
  164. Patrick Fenneran, 13th September, by senior constable Walmsley, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  165. John Donnelly, 20th September, by sergeant Latimer, for cattle stealing, 7 years roads.
  166. Michael Murphy (aboriginal), 2nd January, by senior constable Saunders, for assault with intent to commit a rape, 2 years gaol.
  167. James Withers, 28th January, by sub-inspector O’Neil, for assault with intent to rob, 6 months gaol.
  168. George Reilly, alias Cook, and James Smith, alias Dean, 12th July, by senior constables Saunders and Morton, for suspicion of murder in Victoria; remanded to Victoria, escaped, and recaptured—one shot dead whilst violently resisting his reapprehension.
  169. William Dwyer, 14th September, by sergeant Lenthall for assault with intent to commit rape, committed for trial.
  170. Peter Drynob, 3rd March, by constable Hughes, for robbery under arms, 15 years roads.
  171. James Jones, 13th May, by sub-inspector Hussey, for robbery-under arms, 15 years roads.
  172. James Hill, 13th May, by sergeants Zoellner and Chandler, for robbery under arms, 15 years roads.
  173. Billy Dunghill (aboriginal), 12th June, by Sergeant Zoellner, for murder, discharged—insufficient evidence.
  174. Jemmy Ducks (aboriginal), 21st June, by sergeant Zoellner, for murder, discharged—insufficient evidence.
  175. Edward Price, 25th July, by senior constable Moran, for arson and robbery, committed for trial.
  176. William Silk, 13th July, by senior constable McKee, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  177. Joseph Silk, 13th June, by senior constable McKee, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  178. Ching Huey (Chinese), 28th March, by senior constable Cleary, for suspicion of murder, committed for trial, and discharged by the Honorable the Attorney General.
  179. Ah Toohey (Chinese), 28th March, by senior constable Cleary, for suspicion of murder, committed for trial, discharged by the Honorable the Attorney-General.
  180. Isaac Boeman, 1st January, by senior constable Stafford, for assault and highway robbery, 10 years roads.
  181. Jonathan Boeman, 1st January, by senior constable Stafford, for assault and highway robbery, 2 years gaol.
  182. Ferdinand String, 2nd January, by senior constable Lenthal, for shooting with intent, committed for trial, discharged.
  183. Dick (aboriginal), 22nd February, by senior constable Lenthal, for rape and attempt to murder, death.
  184. Frederick Hornbook, 28th February, by senior constable Lenthal, for manslaughter, 2 years gaol.
  185. Ah Moan (Chinese), 29th March, senior constable Lenthal, for stealing from a dwelling, committed for trial and discharged by the Honorable the Attorney-General.
  186. Denis O’Brien, 11th April, by senior constable Stafford, for cattle stealing, committed for trial, and discharged on his own recognisance to appear when called upon—principal witness absent.
  187. Sarah Jones, alias Taylor, 11th April, by senior constable Stafford, for cattle stealing, committed for trial, and discharged on her own recognisances to appear when called upon—principal witness absent.
  188. John Murphy, 1st May, by senior constable Bryan, cattle stealing, 10 years roads.
  189. Michael Grady, 29th September, by senior constable Stafford, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  190. Matthew Hyland, 29th September, by senior constable Griffin, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  191. John Hyland, 29th September, senior constable Griffin, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  192. Ah Hoo (Chinaman), 4th April, by constable O’Grady, for cutting and wounding with intent to do grievous bodily harm, 2 years gaol.
  193. Ah Tong (Chinaman) 5th April, by sergeant Hitch, for cutting and wounding with intent to do grievous bodily harm, 2 years gaol.
  194. Charley Gerard (aboriginal), 11th July, by senior constable Mears, for rape, death.
  195. Edward Clarke,15th September, by constable Ballantyne, for embezzlement, committed for trial.
  196. Ah Leon, 25th October, by senior constable Stafford, for horse stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  197. James Clarke, 28th October, by senior constable Stafford, for horse stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  198. James Boranam, 7th November, by constable Murphy, for stealing from a dwelling, 18 months gaol.
  199. Richard Bourke, 10th December, by constable Hurley, for assault and robbery, committed for trial.
  200. Arthur Bourke, 10th December, by constable Hurley, for assault and robbery, committed for trial.
  201. William Wisby, 12th December, by constable Murphy, assault and robbery, committed for trial.
  202. James Clarke, 26th December, by constable Reilly, for having in possession bank notes stolen from the Cooma mail, pending.
  203. George Saunders, 29th December, by constable Reilly, for having in possession bank notes stolen from the Cooma mail, pending.
  204. Joseph Carr, 30th December, by constable Kelly, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  205. Thomas Lovett, 2nd October, by sergeant Walsh, for stealing from a dwelling, twelve months gaol.
  206. Jane Gregory, 4th October, by sergeant Latimer, for manslaughter, found guilty; recognizance taken to appear when called upon to receive sentence.
  207. James Lamb, 3rd November, by constable Davis, for stealing in a dwelling, committed for trial.
  208. Henry Pratt, 6th November, by sergeant Chandler, for stealing from a store (servant), committed for trial.
  209. Richard Abbott, 26th December, by senior constable Moran, for assault with intent to do grievous bodily harm, pending.

 

SOUTH-EASTERN DISTRICT.—

  210. John Southgate, 9th January, by acting sub-inspector Zouch, for robbery with arms, sentenced to 15 years roads.
  211. James Monks, 31st January, by senior constable Hughes, for robbery with arms, committed for trial, discharged.
  212. George Lynham, 9th March, by sub-inspector Stephenson, for robbery with arms, 15 years roads.
  213. John Ryan, 19th August, by constable Bacon, for assault and robbery, committed for trial.
  214. Edward Nolan, 10th September, by senior constable Rapt, for rape, committed for trial and discharged.
  215. Thomas Driscoll, alias Gardiner, 21st September, by senior sergeant Fenton, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  216. John Todkill, 29th January, by senior constable Hawkins, for cutting and wounding, 12 months gaol.
  217. William Wilson, 29th January, by senior constable Hawkins, for cutting and wounding, 9 months gaol.
  218. William Fog, [or Fogg] senior, 2nd January, by senior sergeant Du Vernet, for cattle stealing, 12 months gaol.
  219. William Fogg, [or Fog] junior, 2nd January, by senior sergeant Du Vernet, for cattle stealing, 7 years roads.
  220. Matthew Dyer, 5th February, by senior constable Cornett, for cattle stealing, 18 months gaol.
  221. Roger Corcoran, 26th March, by senior constable Cornett, for cattle stealing, 12 months gaol.
  222. Patrick Stenson, 28th March, by sergeant Coward, for horse-stealing, committed for trial, discharged.
  223. Timothy Dyer, 10th August, by constable Watson for horse stealing, committed , for trial and absconded from bail.
  224. Philip Ryan, 24th August, by senior constable Cornett, for horse-stealing, 10 years roads.
  225. Peter O’Neill, 4th April, by senior constable Hales, for burglary, 5 years roads.
  226. William Randel, 23rd April, by senior constable Hales, for cattle stealing, 2 years gaol.
  227. Roderick McLeod, 10th September, by senior constable Hales, for highway robbery, committed for trial.
  228. Daniel Ryan, 2nd January, by senior constable O’Brien, for highway robbery, committed and discharged.
  229. Walter Toodles, 2nd January, by senior constable O’Brien, for highway robbery, discharged.
  230. Amos Lewis, 9th January, by senior constable Walmsley, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  231. George Corrie, 17th January, by sergeant Tant, for stabbing, 3 months gaol.
  232. Robert Perry, 18th January, by detective Swanson, for arson, committed for trial—(no bill pled.)
  233. Patrick Farley, 19th January, by senior sergeant Musgrove, for horse stealing, 4 months gaol.
  234. James Cullen, 19th January, by senior sergeant Musgrove, for horse stealing, committed for trial, and discharged.
  235. Barney Boylan, 8th March, by senior sergeant Musgrove, for manslaughter, 2 years gaol.
  236. James Pruden, 30th March, by constable Shuttleworth, for dray robbery, 6 months gaol.
  237. John Moroney, 22nd April, by sergeant Casey, for cattle stealing, 5 years roads.
  238. Robert Perry, 6th May, by detective Jaggers, for horse stealing, 5 years roads.
  239. Ah Chung (Chinese), 10th May, by senior constable Fullerton, for store robbery, 2 years gaol.
  240. William Davis, 25th April, by detective Swainson, for stabbing and wounding and rape, death.
  241. John Carter, 25th April, by detective Swainson, for accessory to the above charges, death.
  242. Colin Gilmore, 30th May, by Constable Musgrave, for horse stealing, 5 years roads.
  243. Daniel Ryan, 1st July, by constable Keane, for high-way robbery, committed for trial (on bail).
  244. John Dunn, 1st July, by constable Keane, for highway robbery, committed for trial (on bail), has since joined Hall’s party.
  245. John Doyle, 13th July, by senior sergeant Musgrave, for receiving stolen property, 3 years gaol.
  246. John Lee, 31st July, by constable Murphy, for horse stealing, 6 months gaol.
  247. John Logan, 3rd August, by senior constable Madden, for horse stealing, committed for trial (remanded).
  248. James Maroney, 5th August, by constable Sutherland, for cattle stealing, 7 years roads.
  249. Philip Ryan, 3rd September, by senior constable Leemon, for horse stealing, 10 years roads.
  250. James Cochrane, 5th September, by constable Sutherland, for assault with intent, 2 years gaol.
  251. Alfred Frederick Newman, postmaster, 8th September, by detective Swainson, for stealing £20, 2 years gaol.
  252. Benjamin Cramp, 30th August, by senior constable Benton, for robbery with arms, committed for trial.
  253. John Morgan, 15th January, by sergeant Simpson, for robbery with arms, remanded to Yass.
  254. Andrew Hennessy, 2nd February, by constable Strongs, for forgery, remanded to Picton.
  255. William Hasquith, 3rd May, by senior constable Burke, for cattle stealing, 5 years roads.
  256. Patrick Bermingham, 10th January, by sub-inspector Brennan, for mail robbery, 15 years roads.
  257. Richard Middleton, 10th January, by sub-inspector Brennan, for horse stealing, 12 months gaol.
  258. Thomas King, 13th January, by constable Drohan, for attempt to murder, 2 years gaol.
  259. Richard Pickering, 9th January, by senior constable Jenkins, cattle stealing, 7 years roads.
  260. Thomas Cassidy, 28th March, by sub-inspector Brennan, for mail robbery, committed for trial (no bill filed).
  261. George Milford, 3rd April, by sub-inspector Brennan, for cattle stealing, 5 years roads.
  262. Charles Perry, 3rd April, by sub-inspector Brennan, for cattle stealing, committed for trial (no bill filed).
  263. John Dunlay, 11th August, by sub-inspector Brennan, for highway robbery and burglary, 7 years roads.
  264. Peter Druitt, 11th August, by sub-inspector Brennan, for highway robbery and burglary, 7 years roads.
  265. William Druitt, 15th August, by constable Mara, for highway robbery and burglary, discharged.
  266. William Clark, 16th August, by sub-inspector Brennan, for receiving stolen property, 10 years roads.
  267. Patrick Fincran, 20th September, by senior constable Walmsley, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  268. John Driscoll, alias Marr or Gardiner, 1st October, by senior sergeant Fenton, for horse stealing, 5 years roads.
  269. John Dalton, 10th October, by senior sergeant and constable Bacon, for horse stealing and fraud, 3 years roads.
  270. John D’art, 28th October, by constable Kennedy, for robbery with arms, committed for trial.
  271. Cornelius Osmington, 16th December, by constable Walker, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  272. David Beattie, 17th December, by senior constable Paget, for bigamy, committed for trial.
  273. John Nicholls, 22nd December, by sergeant Tant, for rape, committed for trial.
  274. Alexander Clarke, 24th December, by senior constable Paget, for highway robbery with violence, committed for trial.
  275. Henry Harper, 24th December, by constable Wheatly, for highway robbery with violence, committed for trial.
  276. John Kennedy, 9th October, by constable Ryan, for house robbery, 6 months gaol.
  277. Robert Roper, 11th December, by senior constable Mara, for house robbery, committed for trial.
  278. William Marshall, alias Marsh, 2nd November, by sergeant Scull, for horse stealing, remanded.
  279. Catherine Grainger, 8th December, by sergeant Scull, for house robbery, committed for trial.
  280. Charles Cliff, 10th December, by constable Smith, for horse stealing, remanded.
  281. Margaret Miller, 16th December, by senior constable Mara, for sheep stealing, committed for trial.
  282. George Moffatt, 18th December, by constable Smith, for house robbery, committed for trial.
  283. William White, 20th December, by sergeant Scull, for stabbing with intent, committed for trial.
  284. James Monks, 7th December, by senior constable Crammer, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  285. Henry Gillespie, 7th December, by senior constable Crammer, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  286. Isaac Fenton, 12th December, by senior constable Crammer, for feloniously receiving stolen cattle, committed for trial.
  287. Hugh Seedy, 14th October, by senior constable O’Brien, for highway robbery, committed for trial.
  288. John Skelly, 14th December, by senior constable Benton, for house robbery, committed for trial.
  289. Mary Ann Skelly, 14th December, by senior constable Benton, for house robbery, committed for trial.
  290. John McCormack, 3rd October, by constable Sutherland, for robbery and attempt to murder, 13 years roads.
  291. James Bromley, 4th October, by senior constable O’Brien, for robbery under arms, 10 years roads (1st . in irons).
  292. J P W Winchcombe, 5th October, by detective Swainson, for forgery, committed for trial.
  293. J B Burns, 5th October by detective Swainson for forgery, committed for trial.
  294. George Brown, 18th October by constable Coyle for horse stealing committed for trial.
  295. James West, 22nd November by constable Ryan for highway robbery, committed for trial.
  296. Bernard Connolly, 22nd November, by constable Ryan, for highway robbery, committed for trial.
  297. Henry Kight, [sic] 27th December, by senior constable Hales, for robbery, remanded.
  298. John Griffin, 25th December, by senior constable Walmsley for horse stealing remanded.
  299. William James, 4th November, by senior constable Long, for cattle stealing, 4 months gaol.

 

SOUTH-WESTERN DISTRICT.—

  300. James Guin, arrested 1st January, by senior constable Brewer, for stealing from a dwelling sentenced to 12 months gaol.
  301. Charles Marshall, alias Herbert, 22nd January, by senior constable Brewer, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  302. Thomas Sheehan, 29th January by constable Curtain, for forgery, committed for trial discharged.
  303. John McCarthy, 7th March, by senior sergeant Devonald for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  304. Windham Davis, 10th June, by senior constable Meehan, for forgery, discharged.
  305. William Elphnistone, 10th June, by senior constable Meehan, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  306. David Nairn, 12th June, by senior constable Curthin, for murder, committed for trial—escaped.
  307. Walter Gaffney, 17th October, by senior constable Meehan, for house breaking, 12 months gaol.
  308. James Cochrane, 19th November, by senior sergeant Baker, for stealing from the person with violence, 2 years gaol.
  309. Thomas Bolton, 19th November, by senior sergeant Baker, for stealing from the person with violence, 2 years gaol.
  310. Patrick Cavanagh, alias Gavan, 24th November, by senior sergeant Carter, for horse stealing, remanded to Euston.

 

EASTERN DISTRICT.—

  311. William Wilcocks, arrested 17th January, by senior constable Warren, for arson, sentenced to 12 months gaol.
  312 Thomas Connelly, 21st January, by senior constable Warren, for stealing a letter, 18 months gaol.
  313. James Wilson, 1st April, by constable Mitchell, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  314. Charles Seymour, 25th May, by senior constable Warren, for stealing from the person, 2 years gaol.
  315. John Fawls, alias Reilly, 31st May, by senior sergeant Frewin, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  316. Robert Metcalfe, alias William Peisley, 31st May, by senior sergeant Frewin, for horse stealing, committed for gaol.
  317. William Davis, alias J Smith, 11th May, by senior sergeant Bremner, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  318. William Porter, 20th March, by constable Rawlinson, stealing in a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  319. Joseph Creighton, 25th August, by constable Bullock, for cattle stealing, 2 years gaol.
  320. Michael Fitzgerald, 14th April, by senior constable Young, for cattle stealing, 5 years roads.
  321. William Ross, 11th April, by senior constable Young, for cattle stealing, 9 months gaol.
  322. John Frederick Brown, 22nd June, by senior sergeant Du Vernet, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  323. Henry Russell Allen, 14th October, by senior sergeant Bremner, for burglary, committed for trial.
  324. George Axam, 20th December, by senior sergeant Frewin, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  325. Christopher Creighton, 28th October, by constable Zgliniski, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  326. John O’Brien, 20th October, by sergeant Johnston, for robbing mail bags, committed for trial.
  327. John Scott, 23rd November, by constable Rutledge, for stealing in a dwelling, committed for trial.

 

WESTERN DISTRICT—

  328. Henry Summers, arrested 21st January by senior sergeant Grainger, for bigamy, sentenced to 3 years gaol.
  329. William Slattery, 16th February, by senior constable Levey, for stealing, 5 years roads.
  330. John Plummer, 25th February, by senior constable Meagher, for stealing from person, to 5 years roads.
  331. Samuel Harris, 17th March, by senior constable Meagher, for fraud, to 5 years roads.
  332. Richard Grubb, arrested 29th March, by sub inspector Medley, for stealing, to 3 years gaol.
  333. Thomas Gregory, 29th March, by sub inspector Medley, for stealing, 3 years gaol.
  334. Emily Marsh, 17th March, by senior sergeant Waters, for stealing, 5 years gaol.
  335. Henry Stratton, 20th May, by constable Woods, for robbery with arms, 12 years roads.
  336. Richard Norris, 20th May, by constable Woods, for robbery with arms, 10 years road.
  337. Michael Norris, 15th June, by constable Woods, for robbery with arms, 10 years roads.
  338. Frederick Piesley, 11th July, by senior constable Armstrong, for mail robbery, discharged.
  339. James Kissey, 11th July, by sergeant Lyons, for robbery with arms, 10 years roads.
  340. Thomas Kissey, 11th July, by senior constable Armstrong, for mail robbery, 10 years roads.
  341. James Feeley, 14th July, by senior constable Hogan, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  342. James Feeley, 14th July, by senior constable Hogan, for mail robbery, 10 years roads.
  343. Charles Deveney, 17th July, by senior sergeant Waters, for stealing in a dwelling, 12 months gaol.
  344. John Day, 23rd July by detective Evans, for horse-stealing, 12 months gaol.
  345. Henry Readford, 21st August, by detective Evans, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  346. William Harrison, 4th January, by Sergeant Merrin, for murder, 2 years gaol.
  347. William Allen, 22nd March, by senior constable Henery, for rape, 5 years roads.
  348. Billy Barlow, 19th August, by senior constable Wailings, for attempted rape, 12 months gaol.
  349. Charles Johnston, 7th March, by constable Cleary, for horse stealing, 3 years gaol.
  350. Thomas Bowes, 17th September, by constable Cleary, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  351. Henry Harman, 24th March, by senior sergeant Hardy, for robbery with arms, 12 years roads.
  352. James Henley, 24th March by senior sergeant Hardy, for robbery with arms, 10 years roads.
  353. John Benson, 24th March, by senior sergeant Hardy, for robbery with arms, 12 years roads.
  354. Ah Shee (Chinese), 1st April, by senior sergeant Hardy, for stabbing, committed for trial.
  355. Tom Qui (Chinese), 31st January, by constable Chiplin, for stabbing, committed for trial.
  356. Charles Dunn, 28th February, by constable Chiplin, for store robbery, 12 months gaol.
  357. Charles Dunn, senior, 7th May, by senior sergeant Forbes, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  358. John Taylor, 31st July, by constable Shuttleworth, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  359. George Hoskins, 16th April, by senior constable Webb, for cattle stealing, committed for trial.
  360. Edward Palmer, 24th April, by constable Sharkey, for forgery, 2 years gaol.
  361. Thomas Connell, 25th April, by senior constable Webb, for burglary, 12 months gaol.
  362. Michael Perry, 28th April, by constable O’'Brien, for receiving stolen goods, 18 months gaol.
  363. Norris Coston, 29th April, by sub inspector Davidson, for highway robbery, 10 years roads.
  364. John Johnston, 14th May, by senior constable Webb, for stealing, 2 years gaol.
  365. J W Burke, 27th August, by senior constable Campbell, for stealing, committed for trial.
  366. Daniel Connell, 10th October, by constable Walsh, for arson, 3 years roads.
  367. James Dunleavy, 16th November, surrendered, for robbery with arms, remanded.
  368. Thomas Hyland, 22nd November, by sergeant Lyons, for horse-stealing, committed for trial.
  369. John Gardiner, 6th December, by senior constable Woods, for robbery with arms, discharged.
  370. T Ryan, 6th December, by senior constable Woods, for robbery with arms, discharged.
  371. Tommy (aboriginal), 31st December, by constable Purcell, for assault with intent, committed for trial.
  372. Thomas Joyce, 23rd December, by sergeant Merrin, manslaughter, committed for trial.
  373. James Jackson, 18th November, by senior constable Ewing, for manslaughter, committed for trial.
  374. James Underwood, 7th October, by constable Burke, for robbery, discharged.
  375. William Gardiner, 7th October, by constable Burke, for robbery, discharged.
  376. John Bousher, 18th November, by constable Ford, for cattle stealing, committed tor trial.
  377. Capertee Jack, 23rd November, by constable Ford, for rape, committed for trial.
  378. George Brookman, 2nd December, by constable McMahon, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  379. John Baxton, 2nd November, by sergeant Price, for housebreaking, remanded.
  380. John Holland, 15th December, by senior constable Meagher, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  381. Henry Nankervis, 9th October, by senior constable Wallings, for horse stealing, discharged.
  382. Alfred Roselle, 31st October, by senior constable Wallings, for horse stealing, discharged.
  383. Christopher Clayton, 7th October, by senior constable Scott, for attempted robbery with firearms, committed for trial.
  384. George Bowman, 13th November, by senior constable Scott, for robbery with firearms, committed for trial.
  385 O Cornelius, 13th December, by senior constable Scott, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  386. Samuel Street, 12th November, by senior sergeant Hardy, for highway robbery, discharged.
  387. George Millgate, J Garratty, and Samuel Attwood, 25th November, by senior sergeant Hardy, for stealing 131 horses, discharged.
  388. Thomas Bowes, 6th October, by constable Clearey for horse stealing, remanded.
  389. William Hughes, 7th October, by sub-inspector Davidson, for horse stealing, 3 months gaol.
  390. J R McMellon, 13th October, by senior constable Webb, for horse stealing, 3 months gaol.
  391. John Quinlan, 16th October, by senior constable Webb, for murder, committed for trial.
  392. A Jackson, 17th October, by constable Glien, for horse stealing, discharged.
  393. Edward McGuirk, 25th November, by constable Sharkey, for robbery with arms and horse stealing, committed for trial.
  394. R Campbell, 25th November, by constable Burns, for robbery with arms and horse stealing, committed for trial.
  395. R Parsons, 8th December, by constable Burns, for horse stealing, committed for trial.

 

LACHLAN DISTRICT—

  396. Ellen Maria Vaughan, arrested 21st January, by constable McKeon, for stealing £200, committed— discharged.
  397. Edward Fahey, February 3rd, by sub-inspector Shadforth, for horse stealing, sentenced to 5 years roads.
  398. Maximilian Zeidler, 6th February, by senior constable Hollister, for horse stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  399. John Jobson, alias Weeks, 23rd February, by sergeant Rush, for prison breaking, remanded to Berrima.
  400. John S Foster, 14th March, by senior constable Elliott, for mail robbery, committed for trial—discharged.
  401. James Fitzgibbon, alias Jemmy Fitz, alias Smith, 19th March, by sub-inspector Sanderson, for mail robbery (two charges), sentenced to 15 and 10 years roads.
  402. James Stewart, 25th March, by constable Hogan, for murder, death.
  403. John Jeffereys, 29th March, by constable McKeon, for attempt to commit rape, 3 years gaol.
  404. George Poole, 21st April, by constable Hogan, for horse stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  405. John Moroney, 21st April, by sergeant Casey, for cattle stealing, 5 years roads.
  406. James Jeffereys, 27th June, by constable Byrne, for robbery, 2 years gaol.
  407. James O’Neil, 27th June, by constable Hawthorne, for unnatural offence, 3 years gaol.
  408. Solomon Cohen, 13th July, summoned, for perjury, 2 years gaol.
  409. Henry Baker, 13th July, summoned, for perjury, committed for trial—discharged.
  410. William Elliott, 23rd September, by senior constable Elliott, for horse stealing, case postponed.
  411. William Henry, 3rd October, by constable Jones, for horse stealing, 5 years roads.
  412. Bernard Nolan, 15th October, by constable Buckley, for manslaughter, 6 months gaol.
  413. Thomas Goss, 20th October, by senior constable Collet, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  414. James Mount, alias Gordon, 21st October, by constable McGovern, for robbery under arms, committed for trial.
  415. William Smart, 14th November, by constable Brown, for shooting with intent to do grievous bodily harm, committed for trial.
  416 John Clancy, 14th November, by constable Brown, for stabbing with intent, &c, &c., committed for trial.
  417. Joseph Duffy Hiprip, 17th November, by constable Tynan, for sheep stealing, committed for trial.
  418. Baron Barnett Cohen, 22nd November, summoned for perjury, committed for trial.
  419. Philip Currey, 14th December, summoned, for arson, committed for trial.
  420. Henry Puttifoot, 14th December, summoned, for arson, committed for trial.
  421. William King Golding, 17th December, by senior-sergeant Rush, for arson, being an accessory before the fact, committed for trial.
  422. James Reid, 28th December, by senior-sergeant Rush, for stealing from a dwelling, committed for trial.
  423. Henry Day, 29th December, by senior-sergeant Rush, for stealing from a dwelling, committed for trial.
  424. John Williams, 29th December, by constables Hill and Burney, for stealing from a dwelling, committed for trial.

 

MURRAY DISTRICT.—

  425. Alexander Richardson, arrested 5th February, by sergeant Parry, for arson, committed for trial— discharged.
  426. John Ryan, 23rd March, by sergeant Parry, for horse stealing, sentenced to 2 years gaol.
  427. John Rowland, 3rd April, by sergeant Parry, for sodomy, not prosecuted.
  428. Arthur Graham, 3rd April, by sergeant Parry, for sodomy, sentenced to 2 years gaol.
  429. Christopher Boland, 11th April, by senior constable Brown, for robbery under arms, remanded and discharged.
  430. Frederick Collins, 14th June, by senior constable McElligott, for stealing from a dwelling, committed for trial—discharged.
  431. John Everett, 29th June, by sergeant Parry, for uttering a forged cheque, remanded to Victoria.
  432. George Middleton, 8th September, by sergeant Bambrick, for highway robbery, committed for trial to Beechworth, Victoria.
  433. Thomas Bryan, alias John O’Brien, 8th September, by constable Curran, for cattle stealing, committed for trial—discharged.
  434. William Winford, 29th December, by constable Curran, for horse stealing, committed for trial.
  435. James Brown, 23rd January, by constable Horrigan, for house robbery, sentenced to 6 months gaol.
  436. James Shelly, 13th January, by sub-inspector Morrow, for embezzlement, 12 months gaol.
  437. George Hert, 9th February, by sergeant Carroll, for arson, committed for trial—discharged.
  438. Thomas Lynch, 2nd April, by sergeant Carroll, for stealing a horse, saddle, and bridle, sentenced to 3 months gaol.
  439. Bryan McNamara, 12th April, by sub-inspector Morrow, for cattle stealing, discharged.
  440. William Corcoran, 20th October, by sub-inspector Zouch, for robbery with arms, remanded to Goulburn.
  441. Edward Dingwell, 25th December, by sergeant Carroll for horse-stealing, committed for trial.
  442. Thomas Hogan, 27th December, by sergeant Carrol, for stabbing with intent, &c, under remand.
  443. William George Green, 29th December, by sergeant Carroll, for forgery, under remand.
  444. Patrick Olveney, 18th April, by constable Partengton, for cutting and wounding, committed for trial, and discharged, prosecutor not appearing.
  445. Michael Lenehan, 20th April, by constable McLaughlin, for highway robbery, committed for trial— discharged.
  446. Joseph Clarke, 4th September, by constable Johnston, for stabbing, 10 months gaol.
  447. Henry Williams, 18th February, by sergeant Egan, for horse stealing, 2 years gaol.
  448. Edward Williams, 12th May, by sergeant Egan, for cutting and wounding, committed for trial— discharged.
  449. John Rogers, 12th May, by sergeant Egan, for cutting and. wounding, discharged.
  450. Anthony Dwyer, 3rd March, by senior constable Murray, for cattle stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  451. Pierce Dwyer, 3rd March, by senior constable Murray, for cattle stealing, committed for trial— discharged.
  452. Edward Sullivan, 3rd March, by senior constable Murray, for cattle stealing, discharged.
  453. John Edson, 30th July, by sub-inspector O’Neill, for aggravated assault, committed for trial.
  454. James McKenzie, 17th December, by constable Walsh, assault with intent, committed for trial.
  455. William Farrell, 2lst December, by constable Cullen, for stealing, committed for trial.

 


1     The Sydney Morning Herald, (NSW), Wed 1 Mar 1865, p. 2. Emphasis and numerals added.