Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /nfs/c07/h03/mnt/178353/domains/unfitforpublication.org.au/html/plugins/system/gantry/gantry.php on line 406
1840-1867, NSW Capital Convictions - Unfit For Publication
Text Size

 

The Sydney Herald, Thu 3 May 1860 1

PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS.
————
I.—CHURCH AND SCHOOL LANDS.

II.—CRIMINALS CONDEMNED TO DEATH
SINCE 1840.

1.—Return of all persons condemned to Death at the Supreme Criminal Court, Sydney, from the year 1840, to 1st September, 1859, inclusive.

1840.

February 4.—James Hunt, for murder, executed 10th March.
February 24.—Thomas Whitton, murder and arson, executed 19th March.

May 2.—John Bright, murder, pardoned.
May 4.—Martin Ryan, intent to murder, transportation for life in irons.

August 6.—Thomas Williams, cutting and maiming, transportation for life.
August 12.—Tallboy (an aboriginal), murder, transportation for life.

November 7.—James Martin, murder, executed 8th December; John Walker, murder, transportation for life with hard labour in irons. James Mason, accessory to murder, executed 8th December. Neville Billy (an aboriginal), murder, three years at Cockatoo. Michael Minighan, murder, executed 11th December.
November 5.—Enoch Bradley, murder, executed 11th December.
November 6.—Francis Legg, rape, executed 11th December. William Newman, murder, executed 8th December.

1841.

February 24.—Edward Davies, Robert Chitty, James Everett, John Shea, John Marshall, Richard Glanville, for murder and felony, executed 16rh March.

May 13.—Michael Lynch, murder, executed 4th June.
May 14.—Bemmatto and Nungavil (aboriginals), murder, executed. (Sent to Moreton Bay, 18th June, for execution.)

October 21.—Michael McMullin, rape, transportation for life. George Stroud, murder, executed 29th October.
October 14.—Robert Hudson, murder, executed 29th October.

1842.

October 1.—John Solomon, sodomy, transportation for life.
October 1.—William Williams, sodomy tansportation for life.
October 20.—Stephen Brennan, murder, executed 9th November. James Wolfe, Thomas Whelan, intent to commit murder and piracy, transportation for life, John Jones, Michael Lewis, George Beavon, Henry Seen, assault with intent to commit murder, executed 3rd November.

1843.

January 12.—James O’Donnell, murder, transportation for life.

July 8.—Michael Keefe, rape, transportation for life.

1844.

January 15.—Michael Moore, murder, transportation for life.
January 24.—John Knatchbull, murder, executed 13th February.

July 15.—George Vigors, Thomas Burdett, murder, executed 13th August; John Rankin, murder, transportation for life.

1845.

January 10.—John Vidall, murder, executed 7th February.
January 16.—George Byford, murder, transportation for life with hard labour in irons.

July 11.—John Ahern, murder, executed 12th August.

1846.

April 16.—Hendrick Witnalder, rape, transportation for life.

1847.

March 4.—John Kean, murder, executed 30th April.

1848.

 June 5.—William Fyfe, murder, executed 4th July.

August 26.—Francis Dermott, rape, executed 22nd September.

1849.

March 6.—James Richardson, murder, executed 7th May.

August 23.—Owen Molloy, murder, executed 18th September.

1850.

October 7.—Mogg (an aboriginal), murder, executed 5th November.
October 8.—James Whelan, murder, executed 5th November.

1851.

December 3.—William Burns, murder, to Cockatoo Island.

1852.

August 4.—Thomas F Green, murder executed 21st September.

1853.

June 4.—John Flannary, William Fitzgerald, rape, fifteen years’ hard labour on the roads or public works, the first three years in irons.

1854.

June 8.—James Gray, murder, fifteen years’ labour on roads.

August 12.—James Ross, murder, three years’ imprisonment.

1855.

February 9.—William Ryan, murder, executed 28th February.
February 7.—John Lakeman, rape, ten years’ labour on roads.

June 7.—Samuel Wilcox, murder, executed 5th July. William Preston, rape, three years’ labour on roads.

June 8.—William Rogers, murder, executed 5th July.

August 7.—John Lakeman, rape, ten years’ labour on roads.

1856.

April 10.—James O’Donnell, murder, fifteen years’ labour on roads.

June 3.—Jose Pareires, murder, fifteen years’ labour on roads.

1858.

April 22.—Joseph Wilkes, murder, imprisonment for life.

August 3.—James Moyes, murder, executed 7th September. 

1859.

April 16.—Mary Ann Perry, murder, fifteen years’ imprisonment.

June 10.—John Norris, rape, executed 22nd July.

————

 

2.—Return of all persons condemned to death at Berrima and Goulburn, from the year 1840 to 1st September, 1859, inclusive.

Berrima.

1841.

Thomas Leary, murder, transportation for life.

Patrick Curran, murder, executed 21st October.

1842.

Patrick Clearhan, murder, executed 22nd April.

John Lynch alias Dunleavy, murder, executed 22nd April.

Martin Beech, murder, executed October.

Lucretia Dunkley, murder, executed October.

1844.

James Reeves, murder, transportation for life, April 3rd.

Henry Atkins, murder, executed 8th October.

Francis Hughes, violent assault, transportation for life, 29th October.

1845.

James Gorman, rape, transportation for fourteen years, 12th September.

Owen Walsh, murder, transportation for fourteen years, 8th October.

1846.

John Hourigan, murder, transportation for life, 3rd April.

Thomas Randall, rape, transportation for life, 15th December.

Bridget Mitchell, murder, transportation for three years, 23rd December.

1847.

George Belton, murder, transportation for life, 17th March.

Goulburn.

1849.

Edward Thornett, rape, fifteen years on roads, &c, 10th August.

1852.

Thomas Fox, murder, fifteen years on roads, &c, 10th August.

John McSpadden, murder, fifteen years on roads, &c, 6th September.

1854.

James Talbot, murder, executed 30th May.

John Webber, rape, ten years on roads, &c, 16th November.

 

1855.

Mary Ann Brownlaw, murder, executed 11th November.

Lawrence King, murder, fifteen years on roads, &c, 12th September.

Patrick Maher, murder, fifteen years on roads, &c, 19th September.

1857.

Patrick Walsh, murder, executed 4th November.

1858.

Joseph O’Halloran, murder, six years on roads, &c, 24th March.

William Henry McDonald (a man of colour), sodomy, hard labour for life, 27th September.

1859.

Harry (an aboriginal), rape and attempt to murder, executed 18th May.

Jeremiah Martin, murder, five years on roads, &c, 2nd May.

John Torpy, murder, two years on roads, &c, 2nd May.

————

3.—Return of all persons condemned to death at Bathurst, from the year 1840 to 1st September, 1859, inclusive.

1840.

April.—Charles Cameron, murder, executed May 25th.

1842.

March.—John Walsh, murder, executed May 3rd.

1843.

March.—Matthew Whittle, firing with intent to kill, executed May 2nd.

1844.

September.—Abraham Gasten, murder, executed October 31st.

1845.

March.—Henry Hogan, murder, transportation for life.

September.—Lawrence Power, murder, ten years’ hard labour on the roads.

1847.

February.—Michael Butler, murder, transportation for life.

July.—Joseph Murphy, murder, removed to Sydney gaol on the ground of insanity, by order of the Governor.

1848.

September.—Charles Henry Mackie, rape, executed November 10th. Patrick White, murder, seven years’ transportation.

1849.

September.—Patrick Walsh, murder, executed October 26th.

1850.

August.—William Gleeson, murder, fifteen years’ hard labor on the roads, &c.

1851.

February.—Peter (an aboriginal), rape, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads, &c.

1852.

February.—Thomas Wilmore, murder, executed April 14th.

August.—Thomas Sullivan, murder, executed September 30th. Newing (Chinese), murder, executed September 30th.

1853.

February.—Patrick Macarthy, murder, executed April 8th. Paddy (an aboriginal), rape, executed April 8th. Thomas Duffy, murder, ten years’ hard labour on roads, &c. Christiana Boddy, murder, ten years’ hard labour Parramatta gaol.

1854.

February.—James McLaughler, murder, executed April 25th. Billy Palmer (aboriginal), murder, executed April 25th

August.—Adam Young, murder, ten years’ hard labour on roads, &c. 

1855.

September.—William Johnson Miller, murder, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads, &c.

 

1856.

March.—Billy Morgan (an aboriginal), murder, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads, &c.

September.—Henry Carroll, rape, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads, &c.

 

1857.

March.—Henry Curran, rape, executed May 7th. Addison Mitchell, murder, executed May 7th. John Linden, murder, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads, &c.

September.—Samuel Rhodes, stabbing with intent, fifteen years hard labour on roads, &c.

1858.

March.—George Roberts, murder, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads, &c. Charles A Woollenwebber, murder, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads, &c.

1859.

April.—John Arrow, murder, executed May 11th. Thomas Ryan (or Martin), murder, executed May 11th.

————

 

4.—Return of all persons condemned to death at Newcastle and Maitland, from the year 1840 to the 1st September, 1859, inclusive.

1841.

Michael Bradley, murder, executed at Newcastle.

Eugene Quinn, opening a letter, and abstracting money therefrom, fourteen years’ transportation.

1842.

Tomas Homer, murder, executed at Newcastle.

Hugh Bannon, manslaughter, transportation for life.

Stephen Waters, beastiality, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads.

1843.

George Wilson, shooting with intent to murder, executed at Newcastle.

Thomas Forrester, murder, executed at Newcastle.

Melville (an aboriginal), murder, executed at Maitland.

Harry (an aboriginal), murder, executed at Maitland.

Therramitchie (an aboriginal), murder, executed at Port Macquarie.

1844.

Benjamin Harris, murder, executed at Newcastle.

Mary Thornton, murder, executed at Newcastle.

Joseph Vale, murder, executed at Newcastle.

1845.

Benjamin Stanley, murder, executed at Newcastle.

John Fitzpatrick, murder, executed at Newcastle.

1846.

James Johnston, murder, fourteen years’ transportation.

William Shea, no record, [murder], executed at Newcastle.

1847.

John Purcell, murder, hard labour for life; three years in irons.

1848.

Charles Robinson, unnatural crime, twelve years’ hard labour on the roads or public works.

Patrick Ryan, no record, [murder], executed at Newcastle.

1849.

George Waters Ward, murder, executed at Maitland.

Joseph Marsh, murder, ten years’ hard labour on roads, &c; first two years in irons.

1850.

William Hayes, murder, executed at Maitland.

1851.

Michael Collihane, alias “Mickey-bad-English,” rape, executed at Maitland.

Thomas Ballard, murder, ten years’ hard labour on roads, &c.

1852.

Patrick Macnamara, murder, executed at Maitland.

1854.

Daniel or Thomas Gardner, murder, executed at Maitland.

Christopher Walsh, murder, executed at Maitland.

Ambrose Graves, murder, fourteen years’ hard labour on roads; first three years in irons.

1855.

John Shephard, murder, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads; first three years in irons.

Harry Brown, alias Yarry (aboriginal), rape, fifteen years’ hard labour on roads; first three years in irons.

1858.

Jemmy (aboriginal), murder, free pardon granted.

Roger (aboriginal), murder, free pardon granted.

————

5.—Return of all prisoners who were condemned to death, and against whom death was recorded in her Majesty’s Gaol, Brisbane, since the commencement of the Criminal Court in 1850.

1852.

May 17.—William Wild, carnally knowing a girl under ten years: Death; commuted to fifteen years’ hard labour on the roads.

1853.

May 22.—Micki (aboriginal), murder: Death recorded; commuted to seven years’ hard labour on the roads.

1854.

May 20.—Davy (aboriginal), murder: Death; executed August 22nd.

May 22.—John Hanley, murder: Death; commuted to five years’ hard labour on the roads.

November 20.—Dundalli (aboriginal), murder: Death; executed January 5th, 1855.

1856.

September 15.—Robert McCoy, murder: Death; commuted to fifteen years’ hard labour on the roads.

1857.

May 20.—William Teagle, murder: Death; executed 28th July.

1858.

April 26.—O’Young (Chinese), feloniously stabbing: Death recorded; commuted to five years’ hard labour on the roads.

1859.

May 31.—Dick (aboriginal), rape: Death, executed August 4th. Chamery (aboriginal), rape: Death, executed August 4th.

June 1.—James Burns, feloniously assaulting: Death recorded, commuted to fifteen years’ hard labour on the roads.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

The Sydney Herald, Wed 11 Dec 1867  2

PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS.

———◦———

CAPITAL CONVICTIONS.

Return to an address from the Honorable the Legislative Council of New South Wales, dated 9th October, 1867, moved for by Mr Plunket, praying that his Excellency the Governor would be pleased to cause to be laid upon the table of this House, “A return stating the number of capital convictions that have taken place in the Supreme Court of this colony and the several Circuit Courts within the last ten years, specifying the offence in each case, distinguishing those cases in which death was recorded from those in which sentenced was pronounced; also, whether execution, pardon, or commutation followed in each case,—in cases of commutation of punishment, the term and condition thereof to be stated.”

1. Joseph Wilkes, murder, convicted on 22nd April, 1858, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life, first three years in irons.

2. James Moyes, murder, convicted on 3rd August, 1858, sentenced to death, executed 7th September.

3. Mary A Perry, murder, convicted on 6th April, 1859, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years’ imprisonment.

4. John Norris, rape on a child, convicted on 10th June, 1859, sentenced to death, executed 22nd July.

5. Doughboy, murder, convicted on 6th December, 1859, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three years in irons.

6. William Goodson, murder, convicted on 3rd April, 1860, sentenced to death, executed 16th May.

7. William Cavenough, rape, convicted on 1st August, 1860, sentenced to death, pardoned, discharged 14th August.

8. John Ali, murder, convicted 5th February, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 10 years on the roads.

9. Cadar, murder, convicted on 5th February, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 2 years on the roads.

10. Eman Khan, murder, convicted on 5th February, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 2 years on the roads.

11. William Mohr, rape, convicted on 8th July, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads.

12. John Robinson, murder, convicted on 2nd October, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, pardoned, July, 1865, on condition of his leaving the colony.

13. Alexander Ross, robbery and wounding, convicted on 9th February, 1863, sentenced to death, executed, 18th March.

14. Charles Ross, robbery and wounding, convicted on 9th February, 1863, sentenced to death, executed, 18th March.

15. William O’Connor, robbery and wounding, convicted on 9th February, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to penal servitude for life.

16. Alexander Fordyce, robbery and wounding, convicted on 26th February, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to penal servitude for life.

17. John Bow, robbery and wounding, convicted on 26th February, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to penal servitude, first three years in irons.

18. Henry Manns, robbery and wounding, convicted 26th February, 1863, sentenced to death, executed 26th March.

19. John McCracken, murder, convicted on 1st April, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to penal servitude for life.

20. Thomas McCann, wounding with intent, convicted on 18th December, 1863, sentenced to death, executed 1st February, 1864.

21. Charles Gerold, rape, convicted on 30th September, 1864, sentenced to death, commuted to labour for life, first three years in irons.

22. William Robinson, murder, convicted on 12th February, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to fifteen years on the road.

23. Henry L Bertrand, murder, convicted on 27th February, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life, first three years in irons.

24. John Dunn, murder, convicted on 19th February, 1866, sentenced to death, executed 19th March.

25. Michael Green, murder, convicted on 17th May, 1866, sentenced to death, executed 11th June.

26. James Crookwell, murder, convicted on 21st May, 1866, sentenced to death executed 2nd July.

27. William Lee, murder, convicted on 21st May, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life in irons.

28. HT Webster, murder, convicted on 21st `May, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life in irons.

29. Thomas Berriman, murder, convicted on 21st May, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life in irons.

30. John Owens, murder, convicted on 21st May, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life in irons.

31. William Slattery, murder, convicted on 21st May, 1866, sentenced to death, imprisonment for life in irons.

32. James Mahoney, unnatural offence, convicted on 18th May, 1866, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 5 years on the roads.

33. Jeremiah Mahoney, unnatural offence, convicted on 18th May, 1866, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 7 years on the roads.

34. William H Scott, murder, convicted on 22nd February, 1867, sentenced to death, executed 18th March.

35. Thomas Connell, robbery and wounding, convicted on 15th February, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life, first three years in irons.

36. John Clarke, wounding with intent, convicted on 28th May, 1867, sentenced to death, executed 25th June.

37. Thomas Clarke, wounding with intent, convicted on 28th May, 1867, sentenced to death, executed 25th June.

38. James Griffin, murder, convicted on 17th September, 1867, sentenced to death, commuted to labour for life, first three years in irons.

39. Michael Murphy, murder, convicted on 16th September, 1867, sentenced to death, conviction set aside.

40. Charley (aboriginal), murder, convicted of 22nd January, 1866, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 3 years on the roads.

41. William Ross, arson, convicted on 23rd July, 1866, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 7 years on the roads.

42. Daniel Nichols, murder, convicted on 15th July, 1867, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life, first three years in irons.

43. Jimmy (aboriginal) murder, convicted on 15th September, 1858, sentence of death recorded, pardoned 24th September, 1858.

44. Roger (aboriginal), murder, convicted on 15th September, 1858, sentenced to death, pardoned 28th October, 1858.

45. William Ross, murder, convicted on 20th September, 1859, sentenced to death, executed.

46. Jimmy (Chinaman), murder, convicted on 20th September, 1859, sentenced to death, executed.

47. John Jones, murder, convicted on 15th March, 1860, sentenced to death, executed.

48. Jim Crow (aboriginal), murder, convicted on 15th March, 1860, sentenced to death, executed.

49. David Callaghan, murder, convicted on 15th March, 1860, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three in irons.

50. George Swan, murder, convicted on 12th September, 1860, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life, first three years in irons.

51. Michael Breen, rape, convicted on 10th September, 1861, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three years in irons.

52. Harry (aboriginal), murder, convicted on 16th September, 1861, sentenced to death, executed.

53. Jack Hippy (aboriginal), rape, convicted on 2nd March, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three years in irons.

54. Albert Eudler, murder, convicted on 2nd March, 1863, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 3 years hard labour.

55. Henry Wilson, murder, convicted on 31st August, 18963, sentenced to death, executed.

56. William Robinson, carnal knowledge of a child under 10 years old, convicted on 4th October, 1864, sentenced to death, commuted to hard labour for life, first three years in irons.

57. Alick Cubby(aboriginal), rape, convicted on 6th April, 1865 sentenced to death commuted to 7 years hard labour.

58. Osward Henry Butler, murder, convicted on 5th October, 1865, sentenced to death, commuted to life, with hard labour.

59. Alfred Perry, carnal knowledge of a child under 12 years old, convicted on 24th April, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to 5 years on the roads.

60. Patrick Walsh, murder, convicted on 29th September, 1857, sentence of death recorded, executed.

61. Joseph O’Halloran, murder, convicted on 24th March, 1858, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 6 years on the roads.

62. William Henry McDonald, sodomy, convicted on 27th September, 1858, sentenced to death, commuted to hard labour for life.

63. Harry alias Scabby Harry (aboriginal), rape with intent to murder, convicted on 30th March, 1859, sentenced to death, executed.

64. Jeremiah Martin, murder, convicted on 4th April, 1859, sentenced to death, commuted to 5 years hard labour.

65. John Torpy, murder, convicted on 4th April, 1859, sentenced to death, commuted to 2 years’ hard lasbour.

66. Frederick Clarke, murder, convicted on 28th March, 1860, sentenced to death, executed.

67. Ellen Monks, murder, convicted on 26th September, 1860, sentenced to death, executed.

68. Martin Shanahan, murder, convicted on 24th September, 1861, sentenced to death, commuted to 10 years on the roads.

69. William Johnson, murder, [sic—rape], convicted on 20th September, [1861] sentenced to death, executed.

70. Henry Kane, murder, convicted on 26th March, 1862, sentenced to death, executed.

71. Michael Lawler, murder, convicted on 26th April, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads.

72. William Watson, murder, convicted 26th March, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads.

73. John Smith alias Regan, stealing gold, also stabbing, convicted on 28th March, 1862, sentenced to death, executed.

74. Benjamin Alberton, robbery with firearms, convicted on 27th March, 1862, sentenced to death, executed.

75. John Davis, shooting with intent to kill, and robbery in a dwelling house, convicted on 25th September, 1862, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 5 years on the roads.

76. Charles Robardy, murder, convicted on 24th March, 1863, sentenced to death, executed.

77. Auguste Revitte, murder, convicted on 24th March, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads.

78. Black Peter (aboriginal), murder, convicted on 25th March, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to hard labour for life, first three years in irons.

79. Mahomet Cassim, murder, convicted on 26th March, 1863, sentenced to death, executed.

80. Mahomet Abdullah, murder, convicted on 26th March, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life.

81. Alfred Russell, murder, convicted on 25th September, 1863, sentenced [sic] of death recorded, commuted to 5 years on the roads.

82. George White, rape, convicted on 28th April, 1864, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life with hard labour.

83. Dick (aboriginal), rape, convicted on 29th April, 1864, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life with hard labour, first three years in irons.

84. William Davis, rape and stabbing with intent to maim, convicted on 26th October, 1864, sentenced to death, commuted to 5 years on the roads.

85. John Carter, assisting to commit a rape, convicted on 26th March, 1864, sentenced to death, commuted to 3 years’ labour.

86. Henry Harris, murder, convicted on 27th October, 1864, sentenced to death, insane (forwarded to Parramatta Asylum, 17th December, 1864).

87. William Corcoran, assault and robbery with intent to kill, convicted on 26th April, 1865, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life, first three years in irons.

88. Richard Hennessy, murder, convicted on 24th April, 1865, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 5 years on the roads.

89. Richard Perks, rape, convicted on 1st July, 1865, sentenced to death, commuted to 10 years on the roads.

90. Henry Sines, murder, convicted on 11th October, 1866, sentenced to death, executed.

91. William Kay, murder, convicted on 11th October, 1866, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life.

92. William Lowe, rape, convicted on 7th October, 1867, sentenced to death, awaiting decision of Executive [Council].

93. Thomas Harvey, felonious assault and highway robbery, convicted on 17th March, 1857, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 7 years on the roads.

94. Henry Curran, rape, convicted on 17th March, 1857, sentenced to death, executed.

95. Addison Mitchell, murder, convicted on 23rd March, 1857, sentenced to death, executed.

96. John Lindon, murder, convicted on 24th March, 1857, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three in irons.

97. George Roberts, murder, convicted on 17th March, 1858, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three in irons.

98. Charles Augustus Wollemwebber, murder, convicted on 15th March, 1858, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three in irons.

99. John Arrow, murder, convicted on 22nd March, 1859, sentenced to death, executed.

100. Robert Davis, murder, convicted on 20th September, 1859, sentenced to death, executed.

101. James Neil, murder, convicted on 4th March, 1860, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads, first three in irons.

102. Christopher McDonald, rape, convicted on 17th September, 1860, sentenced to death, pardoned 17th October, 1860.

103. Tim Tin (Chinese), murder, convicted on 4th September, 1861, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads.

104. John McKenzie, rape, convicted on 6th September, 1861, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 2 years hard labour.

105. Francis Elliott, murder, convicted on 14th April, 1862, sentenced to death, commuted to 10 years on the roads.

106. Bull Frog alias Flash Jack, murder, convicted on 14th March, 1862, sentenced to death, executed.

107. John Peasley, murder, convicted on 13th March, 1862, sentenced to death, executed.

108. Jackie (aboriginal), rape, convicted on 11th March, 1862, sentenced to death, executed.

109. John Sing, murder, convicted on3rd March, 1863, sentenced to death, commuted to 15 years on the roads.

110. James Stewart, murder, convicted on 12th October, 1863, sentenced to death, executed.

111. Sam Poo (Chinese), murder, convicted on 13th October, 1865, sentenced to death, executed.

112. Ah Lun, murder, convicted on 13th October, 1865, sentenced to death, executed.

113. Spider (aboriginal), rape, convicted on 17th October, 1866, sentenced to death, executed.

114. Michael Maher alias Murray, murder, convicted on 16th October, 1866, sentenced to death, executed.

115. William Peters, rape, convicted on 22nd April, 1867, sentenced to death, executed.

116. John Weeks, stabbing with intent to murder, convicted on 20th April, 1867, sentenced to death, commuted to 20 years on the roads.

117. John Connors, murder, convicted on 18th April, 1867, sentenced to death, commuted to imprisonment for life with hard labour.

118. Samuel Rhodes, stabbing with intent, convicted on 22nd September, 1857, sentence of death recorded, commuted to 15 years on the roads.

119. William Martin, robbery with arms, convicted on 22nd March, 1859, sentence of death recorded, executed.

120. George Gibson, murder, convicted on 13th April, 1864, sentence of death recorded, executed.

121. Edward Moxham, sodomy, convicted on 21st October, 1867, sentence of death recorded, awaiting decision of Executive.

122. John Sprougham, sodomy, convicted on 24th October, 1867, sentence of death recorded, awaiting decision of Executive.

123. Harriet H Short, murder, convicted on 23rd October, 1867, sentence of death recorded, awaiting decision of Executive.

124. Mary Williams, murder, convicted on 23rd October, 1867, sentence of death recorded, awaiting decision of Executive.

Harold MacLean, Sheriff.
Sheriff’s Office, Prison Branch, Sydney, 31st October, 1867.

 


1  The Sydney Herald, Thu 3 May 1860, p. 5. Emphasis added.

2  The Sydney Herald, Wed 11 Dec 1867, p. 5. Emphasis and numbering of convictions added.